257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor
257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor
257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor

257836DA SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor

Regular price
$199.99
Sale price
$199.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

SMARTFiber is a four wavelength (850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm) Fiber Optic Power Meter used for measuring the optical power from fiber optic cabling systems. It includes interchangeable connectors for testing FC, ST, SC type interface, and 2.5mm adaptor. It utilizes InGaAs photodiode for greater sensitivity and temperature stability. It is suitable for testing single-mode and multimode fiber cables. SMARTFiber is capable of simultaneously receive modulated signals at 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz for identifying and continuity testing of fiber cables. When paired with Hobbes OPTISource (light source), it auto-detects the wavelength. For proper installation and maintenance of fiber cabling systems, SMARTFiber is essential for minimizing interruptions and downtime when facing complex fiber cabling systems.

 

Key Features:

  • Quad Operating Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1550nm
  • Interchangeable Connectors: FC, ST, SC, and 2.5mm (included) type interface for maximum flexibility
  • Sensor Type: InGaAs for greater sensitivity and stability
  • Dynamic Range: +3 to –60dBm
  • Accuracy: ±0.15dB±1nW@1300nm /1310nm /1550nm; ±0.25dB±1nW@850nm
  • 2 Unit Measurement: dBm & Watt
  • Automatic wavelength detection (when used with Hobbes OPTISource
    as laser light source)
  • Reduce downtime and interruptions
  • Battery indicator & auto power-off function
  • Rugged, Compact, and Portable Design

Part# 257836D SMARTFiber Fiber Optic Power Meter (850/1300/1310/1550) with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adaptor